Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Premier and Minister for Trade
    The Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk

    Finalists announced in Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards 2019

    Premier and Minister for Trade
    The Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk

    Monday, September 09, 2019

    Finalists announced in Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards 2019

    Forty-four of the state’s leading exporters have been named finalists in this year’s Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards.

    This year’s finalists include businesses from the Gold Coast to Far North Queensland, and showcase the diversity of Queensland’s export sectors across 16 different categories.

    Finalists and winners from previous years are well represented, including Circa Contemporary Circus (finalist – Creative Industries); Australian Language Schools (finalist – International Education and Training); and earthmoving machinery manufacturers Digga Australia, (finalist – Dermot McManus Award for Innovation; also Manufacturing and Advanced Materials).

    They are joined by companies named finalists for the first time, including industrial mathematics firm Polymathian (finalist - Technology and Innovation); bikini manufacturer

    Moana Lifestyle (finalist - E-Commerce); and superfoods' producer Natural Evolution (finalist - sustainability; also Emerging Exporter).

    Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk congratulated Queensland’s export achievers.

    “Queensland has around 7,300 goods exporting companies of which 40 per cent are based in regional Queensland and in total sold $87 billion of goods to the rest of the world in 2018–19,” the Premier said.

    “That’s larger than New South Wales and Victoria combined.

    “Every exporter across Queensland who is putting time and energy into growing their overseas markets is also helping to grow the Queensland economy and support local communities.

    “Around one in five Queensland jobs is supported by export income.”

    Trade and Investment Queensland CEO Paul Martyn said it was a pleasure to honour Queensland’s export companies.

    “It’s a pleasure for Trade and Investment Queensland to coordinate the export awards each year, and to give the state’s export achievers the recognition they deserve,” he said.

    Winners in this year’s awards will be announced at the Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards Gala at Brisbane City Hall on Thursday 10 October.

    Guests at the black-tie Gala will include leaders from government, business and Queensland’s export community, including Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk and TIQ’s 12 overseas trade commissioners.

    Visit www.exportawards.qld.gov.au for more information and Gala tickets.

    See below for full list of finalists.

    Contact:

    Zoe Russell (Premier’s office) – 0439 982 347

    Greg Sweetnam (TIQ) - 0447 972 744 

    Agribusiness, Food and Beverages Award

    Morlife

    Mort & Co

    Packer Leather

    Top Cut Foods

    Creative Industries Award

    Cairns Aquarium & Reef Research Centre

    Circa Contemporary Circus

    Luxxbox

    Populous

    E-Commerce Award

    Au Life International

    Knotwood

    Moana Lifestyle

    Zuii Organic

    Emerging Exporter Award

    Charlton Innovation

    Craig International Ballistics

    Natural Evolution

    Norseman Machinery Imports

    International Education and Training Award

    Australian Language Schools

    Griffith University

    John Paul College

    St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

    International Health Award

    Grahams Natural Alternatives

    Luina Bio

    Morlife

    Trisco Foods

    Manufacturing and Advanced Materials Award

    Alpha-H

    Digga Australia

    HeliMods

    Luxxbox

    Minerals, Energy and Related Services Award

    Core Group

    International Mill Relines

    JKTech

    NLT Australia

    Professional Services Award

    JKTech

    Oceanic Network

    Populous

    Tyler International

    Regional Exporter Award

    Advanced Aquarium Technologies

    International Mill Relines

    HeliMods

    Mort & Co

    Small Business Award

    AKIPS

    Grahams Natural Alternatives

    Ryan Aerospace

    Venlo Investments

    Sustainability Award

    Alpha-H

    Envirotech Education

    Knotwood

    Natural Evolution

    Technology and Innovation Award

    AKIPS

    NLT Australia

    Polymathian

    RedEye Apps

    Dermot McManus Award for Innovation

    Clipchamp

    Digga Australia

    TravelbyBit

    Trisco Foods

    Tom Burns Award for Women in International Business

    Au Life International

    Envirotech Education

    iVolve Industrial Technology

    Moana Lifestyle

    Richard Joel Award for the Defence Industry

    Craig International Ballistics

    Highgate Engin & Holmwood Highgate Aus

    ImmersaView

    Ryan Aerospace