Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    North Queensland's top training achievers named at training awards

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development
    The Honourable Shannon Fentiman

    Friday, July 12, 2019

    North Queensland's top training achievers named at training awards

    An automotive electrician has been named as North Queensland region’s Queensland’s top apprentice of the year after deciding to change his apprenticeship qualification in order to suit his new role.

    Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said Lachlan Thompson from Ayr took home the title of Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year as one of the 11 winners at the North Queensland regional final of the 58th Queensland Training Awards.

    “Because of his dedication and exemplary on-the-job performance, Lachlan has been able to fast-track his Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology through recognition for prior learning and is now working towards a dual qualification as an automotive electrician,” Ms Fentiman said.

    “Lachlan will now join the winners from six other regional Queensland Training Awards finals to become finalists in the state Queensland Training Awards with winners announced in September.

    Member for Mundingburra Coralee O’Rourke congratulated the winners from tonight’s awards.

    “All of our high calibre regional winners represent a wide range of industries and occupations, from mechanics, electricians, bakeries and hairdressing salons, to migrant support organisations and big businesses,” Ms O’Rourke said,

    “I congratulate all of them for winning their categories in the regional final, and for their dedication to training.

    Member for Townsville Scott Stewart said the awards shone a light on the outstanding talents of students, trainers and industry in North Queensland.

    “Being selected as a regional winner recognises their outstanding contribution to the state’s growth and economy and they should be proud of their achievements so far,” Mr Stewart said.

    Member for Thuringowa Aaron Harper said the Palaszczuk Government will continue to support more Queenslanders to take up a valuable VET qualification and invest in TAFE.

    “The Queensland Government is committed to supporting training and skills development for all Queenslanders,” Mr Harper said.

    “The Queensland Training Awards focuses the spotlight on the excellence that exists in the state’s training sector and supports our commitment to fostering skilled workforces.”

    The 11 regional award categories are Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year; Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year; Vocational Student of the Year; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year; School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year; VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year; Equity VET Student of the Year; Community Training Initiative of the Year; and Small, Medium and Large Employer of the Year.

    The Queensland Training Awards state final will be held in Brisbane on 14 September and are run by the Department of Employment, Small Business and Training with the support of regional and state sponsors.

     

    ENDS

    Media contact: Inga Williams 0410 769 711

     

    Townville and surrounds regional winners:

    Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

    Lachlan Thompson - Ayr

     

    Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

    Naomi Loizou – Home Hill

     

    Vocational Student of the Year

    Melissa Dean - Heatley

     

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

    Melataiah Nuggin - Jensen

     

    School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

    Luke Fraley - Jensen

     

    VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

    Jacqui Dale - Annandale

     

    Community Training Initiative of the Year

    CPL - Choice Passion Life - Brisbane

     

    Small Employer of the Year

    Bill and Ben The Cabinet Men - Garbutt

     

    Medium Employer of the Year

    Pacific Marine Group Pty Ltd – South Townsville

     

    Large Employer of the Year.

    Glencore Mount Isa Mines – Mount Isa

     

    Image of Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year, Lachlan Thompson:

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/n9sjbn17xcg8plp/AAAHJgu-TgIFb8YIVPB9ufOSa?dl=0