Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Young coding champs stand up to bullies

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations
    The Honourable Grace Grace

    Wednesday, October 10, 2018

    Young coding champs stand up to bullies

    Queensland’s youngest coding champions have been honoured at an awards ceremony in Brisbane for creating outstanding digital solutions to tackle bullying and cyberbullying.

    Education Minister Grace Grace, representing Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk, congratulated the winners of the second annual Premier’s Creating Queensland’s Future coding competition.

    “Queensland students are embracing digital literacy,” Ms Grace said.

    “This year we received 215 entries from across the state – almost four times the number of entries received in 2017.

    “We know that students who engage in coding and robotics are learning the skills and knowledge they need to participate successfully in a technology-based global economy.

    “The Premier’s Creating Queensland’s Future coding competition is an opportunity for students to showcase their skills.

    “The theme for this year’s coding competition was ‘Stand up to cyberbullies’, which supports our commitment to providing safe and respectful learning environments for students.”

    Ms Grace said the competition asked students to demonstrate their understanding of coding and robotics to create a digital solution for cyberbullying.

    “It was great so see so many creative and innovative ideas, with winning entries ranging from games and websites to interactive quizzes and apps,” she said.

    “Queensland’s future is in good hands with students creating innovative, with digital solutions like these from our students.

    “Entries were received from all over Queensland including, from as far north as Atherton in Far North Queensland to Moonie on the Western Downs.”

    A winner, runner-up and team entry from each category received framed certificates and shared in $6000 of robotics or electronics prize kits.

    The competition included four age group categories – Years 3 and 4; Years 5 and 6; Years 7 and 8; and Years 9 and 10. Students could enter as individuals or as team.

    A full list of winners can be found below. More information about the Premier’s Creating Queensland’s Future can be found at:

    http://advancingeducation.qld.gov.au/codingcounts/Pages/codingcompetition.aspx

    Media contact: Emma Clarey – 0439 578 472

    Premier’s Creating Queensland’s Future coding competition winners

    Years 3 to 4 Individual Category Winner

    Mariah Smith, Springfield Central State School

    Years 3 to 4 Individual Category Runner Up

    Micole Devinuwara, St Joseph's Primary School

    Years 3 to 4 Team Category Winner

    Team PJ, Paul Cheuk; Joshua Thillainathan, MacGregor State School

    Years 5 to 6 Individual Category Winner

    Aaron Wei, Indooroopilly State School

    Years 5 to 6 Individual Category Runner Up

    Jude Riley, Cooran State School

    Years 5 to 6 Team Category Winner

    Gotcha Back – Stand up to bullies, Jett Pitt; Lachlan Bangham, Eumundi State School

    Years 7 to 8 Individual Category Winner

    Isabella Clacherty, Ferny Grove State High School

    Years 7 to 8 Individual Category Runner up

    Blair MacKenzie, Varsity College

    Years 7 to 8 Team Category Winner

    Bully Blocker, Joshua Whitmore; Rohan van Klinken, Kelvin Grove State College

    Years 9 to 10 Individual Category Winner

    Charmaine Chan, Redeemer Lutheran College

    Years 9 to 10 Individual Category Runner up

    Ashleigh Pomeroy, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

    Years 9 to 10 Team Category Winner

    Isabel and Eloise, Isabel Crockett; Eloise Walker, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School