Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    Central Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    Sunday, July 16, 2017

    Central Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    The quality of Central Queensland’s training sector has been celebrated in Gladstone during the regional finals of the Queensland Training Awards.

    A total of 10 students, trainers and organisations from Central Queensland will go onto the State Finals, after being named at the Queensland Training Awards regional finals on Saturday.

    Member for Gladstone Glenn Butcher, who attended the awards ceremony on Saturday night, said Central Queensland’s high achievers in training had been selected from a quality field of finalists.

    “My congratulations go to each and every regional finalist celebrated across 11 categories,” Mr Butcher said.

    “Each of these apprentices, trainees, vocational students, teachers, trainers and organisations should be applauded for their commitment to excellence and supporting quality in training.”

    Mr Butcher said all of the finalists had achieved great things in their respective fields.

    “They all deserve the support of their communities for their hard work and commitment to training in the North Queensland region,” he said.

    Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year, Mackay’s Stewart Dorante, chose to change careers to become a mature age electro technology apprentice, while also completing an Associate Degree in Electrical Engineering.

    Mr Dorante is a respected member of the Torres Strait Islander community and continues to encourage others to achieve through focus and commitment.

    Member for Keppel Brittany Lauga said the winners would go on to compete in the State Finals on September 1 in Brisbane.

    “It is exciting that the Central Queensland training sector will be showcased at a state level and I wish our winners all the best for the State Awards,” she said.

    Minister for Training and Skills Yvette D’Ath said the annual awards program highlighted excellence, best practice and innovation in Queensland’s vocational education and training (VET) sector.

    “The Palaszczuk Government is committed to supporting training and skills development for all Queenslanders,” she said.

    “The Queensland Training Awards are an important part of this commitment and the Palaszczuk Government’s plan to create jobs now and into the future.”

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the CQ regional finalists is listed below and is also available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/cq-winners-finalists

     

    Media contact:

    Minister for Training and Skills: 0417 675 917

    Department of Education and Training: (07) 3328 6639

     

     The Central Queensland winners are: 

    • Stewart Dorante, Mackay - Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year/Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
    • Katie Emmert, Rockhampton – Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year
    • Krysta Greer, Gladstone - Vocational Student of the Year
    • Mackenzie Roberts, Moranbah - School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year
    • Richard Lane, Gladstone - VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year
    • David Ostrofski, Gladstone - Equity VET Student of the Year
    • Gladstone Engineering Alliance, Gladstone - Community Training Initiative of the Year
    • Mackay Regional Council, Mackay - Large Employer of the Year
    • McDonalds (NFR Holdings Pty Ltd), Mackay - Medium Employer of the Year
    • TNC Cranes, Emerald - Small Employer of the Year