Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Media Statements

    Coat of ArmsMedia Release
    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    Tropical North Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills
    The Honourable Yvette D'Ath

    Saturday, July 15, 2017

    Tropical North Queensland Training Awards winners announced

    The quality of Tropical North Queensland’s training sector has been celebrated in Cairns, following the regional finals of the Queensland Training Awards.

    A total of 10 students, trainers and organisations from Tropical North Queensland will go onto the State Finals, after being named at the Queensland Training Awards regional finals on Friday.

    Member for Barron River Craig Crawford, who attended the awards ceremony on Friday, said Tropical North Queensland’s high achievers in training had been selected from a quality field of finalists.

    “My congratulations go to each and every regional finalist celebrated across 11 individual and organisational categories,” Mr Crawford said.

    “Each of these apprentices, trainees, vocational students, teachers, trainers and organisations should be applauded for their commitment to excellence and supporting quality in training.”

    Treasurer and Member for Mulgrave Curtis Pitt said all of the finalists had achieved great things in their respective fields.

    “They all deserve the support of their communities for their hard work and commitment to training in the Tropical North Queensland region,” Mr Pitt said.

    “It is exciting that the Tropical North Queensland training sector will be showcased at a state level and I wish our winners all the best for the State Awards, which will be held in Brisbane on September 1.”

    Minister for Training and Skills Yvette D’Ath said the awards ceremony was also a chance to pay tribute to a talented trainee, who had tragically passed away soon after completing his telecommunications traineeship.

    “Ross Gordon was known and respected for his passion and commitment as a trainee telecommunications trades worker and an exceptionally talented technician,” Mrs D’Ath said.

    “He was the perfect example of what the Queensland Training Awards celebrate – commitment to quality, a passion for learning and a ‘never give up’ attitude.

    “In recognition of his skills and excellence, Mr Gordon’s family was presented with an honorary Tropical North Queensland Trainee Award in his name.

    “He was an outstanding achiever who had earned at least 18 certificates while working at TeleBiz and this award recognises his achievements and dedication to training.”

    Mrs D’Ath said the annual awards program highlighted excellence, best practice and innovation in Queensland’s vocational education and training (VET) sector.

    “The Palaszczuk Government is committed to supporting training and skills development for all Queenslanders,” she said.

    “The Queensland Training Awards are an important part of this commitment and the Palaszczuk Government’s plan to create jobs now and into the future.”

    For further information on the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner visit https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/award-ceremonies/gala-dinner

    A full list of the Tropical North Queensland regional finalists is listed below and is also available at: https://training.qld.gov.au/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions/tnq-winners-finalists

     

    Media contact:

    Minister for Training and Skills: 0417 675 917

    Department of Education and Training: (07) 3328 6639

     

    The Tropical North Queensland winners are: 

    • Denica Russ, Weipa - Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year
    • Nyamie Cedric, Cairns - Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year/Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
    • Emma Plant, Cairns - Vocational Student of the Year
    • Isobel Johnson, Atherton - School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year
    • Judy Hoskins, Cairns - VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year
    • Jit Maya Rai, Cairns - Equity VET Student of the Year
    • McDonalds (Jubcan Venture Pty Ltd), Cairns - Large Employer of the Year
    • Robinson Civil Group, Atherton - Medium Employer of the Year
    • Heritage Hair and Beauty, Weipa - Small Employer of the Year
    • Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association, Cairns - Community Training Initiative of the Year